1 Introduction

Haydn Jacks Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites and social media platforms. We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

2 The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2.1 Tenant information

 Personal data collected in connection with the Tenant’s application including: –

  • Full name, address, previous addresses, employer’s details, accountant details if self- employed, pension provider, date of birth, driving license no, national insurance no, marital status, contact details, phone and email, benefits details, criminal convictions, county court judgements, bankruptcy proceedings, next of kin details, current and previous landlords,
  • Other documents required to confirm legal status and to demonstrate that there is a right to rent
  • Credit searches, references from both previous landlords and employers, bank statements, guarantor’s details, letters/ mail from clients, utility companies etc.
  • Other personal data such as bank account details, paid/unpaid rent.

This personal data is used to process your application, ensure your suitability as a tenant, confirm your legal status as a tenant and demonstrate there is a right to rent, comply with our legal obligations, and to provide you with our services in relation to lettings and property management

2.2 Landlord Information

Personal data relating to Landlords including: –

Full details of the landlord, including address, contact information, bank details, all information regarding the property including utility suppliers, risk assessments, service contracts

This personal data is used in processing your registration, providing you with appropriate information and in connection with the provision of services in relation to lettings and property management to both landlords and tenants

2.3 Website Information

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

  • Your name
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Survey responses
  • IP address

2.4 Other personal information

Personal data contained in documents relating to the properties and the provision of services to landlords and tenants including: –

  • Documents relating to the property such as Gas safety certificates, PAT tests, Electrical Condition Reports all of which may contain personal data.
  • Records relating to the tenancy including records relating to any breaches of the agreement or non-payment

This personal data is used in connection with providing our services in relation to lettings and property management to both landlords and tenants.

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer in an efficient and effective manner.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on our legitimate interest that we will have stated at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3 How we use your information

3.1 Tenants

  • Management Companies
  • Accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Landlords
  • Contractors, sub-contractors and other service providers
  • Office staff
  • Credit Referencing Agencies
  • Debt Collection Agencies
  • Tracing Agents
  • New/previous landlords/agents
  • Employers
  • Any other referees
  • Utility Companies

3.2 Landlords

  • Jupix (our software programme: password protected and GDPR compliant)
  • The Bank used by the business
  • Company accountant, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Contractors, subcontractors and other service providers
  • Tenants
  • Office Staff
  • Utility Companies

3.3 Website

  • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;
  • Make available our products and services to you;
  • Process your orders;
  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally we may invite you to review a product or service you've bought or used from us. If we do, it's possible that we'll use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

3.4 Other personal information

  • Landlords and Tenants
  • Contractors, sub-contractors and other service providers
  • Management Companies
  • Office staff
  • Jupix software
  • Accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Utility Companies

4 Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

5 How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by the directions on our website, emails or by call us on +44 (0) 1394 421298.

6 Your rights over your information

6.1 Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed. We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.2 Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.3 Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.4 For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

7 How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

8 Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

9 Security

Data security is of great importance to Haydn Jacks Limited and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data. We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores.
  • Never asking you for your passwords;
  • Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

10 How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: john@haydn-jacks.co.uk

By post:

Haydn Jacks Limited
46 Tower Field Road
Rendlesham
Suffolk
IP12 2UL

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Haydn Jacks Limited

This Policy was last updated on 05/06/2019